Thanks for Typing: Wives, Daughters, Mothers, and Other Women behind Famous Men

Thanks for Typing Conference Programme
History Faculty, University of Oxford
8th – 9th March, 2019


When a series of tweets with #ThanksForTyping hashtag appeared in 2017, picking brief references to wives’ assistance from the acknowledgement sections of academic works, these tweets went viral. They demonstrated that even in the 20th century wives of male academics, who did significant work towards their husbands’ research and publications, rarely got any proper credit and mostly remained anonymous. The movement expanded, with people sharing similar references to different female family members of the male authors, academic and not, in different languages. The phenomenon appeared to be universal.
The conference is supported by TORCH | The Oxford Research Centre in the Humanities

You can now register for the conference here: https://www.oxforduniversitystores.co.uk/short-courses/history-faculty/history-faculty-events/thanks-for-typing-conference
Conference dinner will be in Côte Brasserie Oxford (41-47 George St, Oxford OX1 2BE)

DAY 1: Friday 8th March

9.00 – 9.30 Registration

9.30 – 9.45 Welcome

9.45 – 11.30 SESSION 1 – Panel 1: Art History 

Chair: Ilya Sverdlov

1. Melek Karatas (Kings College London)

The case of Jeanne de Montbaston: a medieval artist and businesswoman 

2. Marie-Louise Liliwhite (Oxford)

The Wives and Daughters of the Artist Palma il Giovane in Seventeenth-Century Venice

3. Godelinde Perk (Mid-Swedish/Oxford)

Angel or Artist? Karin Bergöö Larsson, the Domestic Idyll, and the Arts and Crafts male gaze

4. Eleanor Knight (Brighton)

Golden Myfanwy – A domestic goddess turns the screw

11.30 – 11.45 Tea/coffee break

11.45 – 1.00 SESSION 2 (parallel panels)

Panel 2: Professorial wives 1

Chair: Marie-Louise Lilliwhite

1. Elise Garritzen (Helsinki)

The Posthumous Reputation of John Richard Green and Making a Historian in Victorian Britain: from the “widow of Johnny Green” to Alice Stopford Green

2. Maria Artamonova (Oxford)

Sarah, Judith, Luthien, Belladonna: Significant Women in J.R.R. Tolkien’s Life

3. Julie Dresvina (Oxford)

The Lane Poole Women

Panel 3: Ancient History

Chair: Grace Stafford

1. Blagovesta Atanassova (Oxford)

Behind a Great Orator, a Powerful Woman: Terentia, Cicero, and the Power of Patrician Women at the Sunset of the Roman Republic

2. Susan Treggiari (University of Oxford)

Backing the family: Servilia between the murder of Caesar and the Battle of Philippi

3. Miranda Gronow (Oxford)

The Literary Empress: The life and afterlife of Aelia Eudocia Augusta

1.00 – 2.00 Lunch Break (Sandwich lunch provided)

2.00 – 3.45 SESSION 3 (parallel panels) 

Panel 4: Secretaries

Chair: Olivia Smith

1. Anu Lahtinen (Helsinki)

Professor Puntila and his secretary, Miss Hytti 

2. Rebecca Lyons (Bristol)

Thanks for Penguin: The Women Behind the Books

3. Catherine Hollis (Berkeley)

M.E. Fitzgerald: Office Manager to Modernism

4. Elyse Graham (Stonybrook)

Secretaries and amanuenses in American mathematics

Panel 5: Politicians and Activists 1

Chair: Karen Christensen

1. Margarita Vaysman (St. Andrews)

‘A Union of Labourers’: Male-Female Literary Co-Authorship in Nineteenth-Century Russia

2. Reetta Hänninen (Helsinki)

“Fire in her soul” – Maissi Erkko fighting for women, Finland and family

3. Anna McEwan (Glasgow)

Rising from the Ruins and Facing the Future: The myth of Ernst Thälmann and the life of Irma Thälmann in the East German Democratic Republic

3.45 – 4.00 Tea/coffee break

4.00 – 5.15 SESSION 4 (parallel panels) 

Panel 6: Professorial wives 2

Chair: Godelinde Perk

1. Hana Navratilova (Oxford)

Marie Sargant, a time traveller’s wife? 

2. Amelia Bonea (Heidelberg)

The Gendered Work of Palaeoscience: Savitri Sahni and the Making of a Scientific Institution in Twentieth-Century India

3. Rose Stair (Oxford)

“Into the hands of the Jewish woman”: gender and the private space in the life and thought of Paula Winkler

Panel 7: Politicians and Activists 2 

Chair: Olivia Smith

1. Bridget Blankley (Southampton)

Love and Politics: Fathia Nkrumah the wife of Ghana’s first president

2. Bethan Jonson (Cambridge)

Women’s Work in Western Liberation Movements, 1960 and 1975

3. Woohee Kim (Oxford)

Breaking the silence on Japanese military sexual slavery: Legacy of Kim Hak-Sun (1924-1997)

5.15 – 6.15 Reception

6.30 Conference dinner (Cote Brasserie, 41-47 George St, Oxford OX1 2BE)

DAY 2: Saturday 9th March

9.30 – 11.15 SESSION 5 – Panel 8: Wives, Lovers, and Daughters 1 

Chair: Maria Artamonova

1. Hannah Crawforth (Kings College London)

Milton’s Daughters

2. Grace Harvey (University of Lincoln)

Postscripts to a Friend: Reading Fanny Holcroft’s Letters

3. Lisa Gee (Kings College London)

Hayley’s Women

4. Silvia Storti (Kingston)

A (wo)man of genius: Anne Thackeray’s social fairy tales

11.15 – 11.30 Tea/coffee break

11.30 – 1.15 SESSION 6 – Panel 9: Wives, Lovers, and Daughters 2 

Chair: Grace Stafford

1. Arwa Al-Mubaddel (Cardiff)

‘The typist home at teatime’: Vivienne Haigh-Wood Eliot’s Role in Shaping T.S. Eliot’s The Waste Land

2. Karen Christensen (Berkshire Publishing)

“Jumped-up Typists”: Two secretaries who became guardians of the flame

3. Philip Pullen (Independent)

‘You’ll say Mum is at the bottom of all this’: the untold story of Eva Larkin

1.15 – 2.15 Lunch Break (Sandwich lunch provided)

2.15 – 3.30 SESSION 7 – Panel 10: Wives, Lovers, and Daughters 3 

Chair: Julie Dresvina

1. Lisa Mullen (Oxford)

Farmer’s wife: was Eileen Blair the co-author of Orwell’s Animal Farm?

2. Joseph Steinberg (Cambridge)

‘Beneath the word, above the syllable’: the novels of Véra and Vladimir Nabokov

3.45 – 4.30 Informal closing discussions over tea and coffee